Tag Archives: “College World Series”

CWS: Anteaters of Irvine Rally to Stop ‘Horns 3-1

Taylor Sparks hit his nation-leading ninth triple of the season to fuel UC Irvine’s three-run eighth inning Saturday in the Anteaters’ 3-1 victory over Texas in the opening game of the College World Series.

The Anteaters had been shut out for seven innings before they broke through against Texas starter Nathan Thornhill (8-3) and reliever John Curtiss.

 

(H/T: NCAA.com and Eric Olson/ AP)

Hotty Toddy: A Rebel Yell in Omaha.

The Ole Miss Rebels became the 2nd SEC team to punch their ticket to the College World Series in Omaha, Nebraska this year as they beat the Ragin’ Cajuns of Louisiana-Lafayette by a score of 10-4 on the road.  Sikes Orvis and Austin Anderson both homered to power Ole Miss past the Cajuns.  It is the Rebels’ first trip to the College World Series since 1972.

(H/T:  NCAA.com, OleMissSports.com, Twitter)

Vandy Headed to Omaha!!

The Vanderbilt Commodores anchored down and scored twelve runs to capture the rubber game of the super-regional series against the Stanford Cardinal’s five spot to advance to the College World Series in Omaha.

“It’s like Christmas Day,” Vanderbilt coach Tim Corbin told Jerome Boettcher of VUCommodores.com,

“It’s like when your kids come down and they get under the Christmas tree and start opening the presents, that’s what it feels like. I don’t have to be a part of that. All I need to do is get in the dugout and watch the kids celebrate.” 

(H/T:  VUCommodores.com, NCAA.com, Twitter)

Kennesaw State Wears Cinderella Slipper to Super-Regional

With all 16 participants in the NCAA Division One Baseball Super-Regionals determined,  the most deserving of the Cinderella slipper in the field are the Owls of Kennesaw State from the mountains of Northern Georgia, who earned their way into the field by beating the Alabama Crimson Tide twice.  They did it once in the opening round and then split with Bama in the Championship round to earn the right to advance.

 

 

Corvallis Regional

Sunday:

(6) #1 Oregon St. vs.   #2 UNLV (1)

Championship

(0) #3 UC-Irvine vs. #1 Oregon St. (4)

Monday:

(4) #3 UC-Irvine vs. #1 Oregon St. (2)

UC-Irvine Advances to Stillwater Super-Regional

Stillwater Regional

Sunday:

(3) #2 Nebraska vs. #3 Cal-St. Fullerton (4)

Championship:

(6) #1 Oklahoma State vs. Cal-St. Fullerton (4)

Oklahoma State Advances to Stillwater Super-Regional Round

Houston Regional

Sunday:

(8) #1 Rice vs. #3 Texas A&M (9)

Championship:

(2) #2 Texas vs. #3 Texas A&M (3)

Monday:

(4) #2 Texas vs. #3 Texas A&M (1)

Texas Advances to Austin Super-Regional

Baton Rouge Regional

Sunday:

(9) #2 Houston vs. #4 SE Louisiana (5)

Championship:

(4) #1 LSU vs. #2 Houston (5)

Monday:

(2) #1 LSU vs. #2 Houston (12)

Houston Advances to Austin Super-Regional

Tallahassee Regional

Sunday:

(6) #2 Alabama vs. #4 Georgia Southern (0)

Championship:

(1) #3 Kennesaw State vs. #2 Alabama (4)

Monday:

(4) #3 Kennesaw State vs. #2 Alabama (2)

Kennesaw State Advances to Louisville Super-Regional

Louisville Regional

Sunday:

(8) #2 Kentucky vs. #3 Kansas (6)

Championship:

(4) #1 Louisville vs. #2 Kentucky (1)

Louisville Advances to Louisville Super Regional

Nashville Regional

Sunday:

(11) #2 Oregon vs. #4 Xavier (8)

Championship:

(3) #1 Vanderbilt vs. #2 Oregon (2)

Vanderbilt Advances Nashville to Super Regional 

Bloomington Regional

Sunday:

(12) #3 Stanford vs. #4 Youngstown State (4)

Championship:

(7) #1 Indiana vs. #3 Stanford (10)

Monday:

(4)#1 Indiana vs. #3 Stanford (5)

Stanford Advances to Nashville Super-Regional

Gainesville Regional

Sunday:

(5) #3 North Carolina vs. #2 Long Beach St. (12)

Monday:

Championship:

(4) #4 College of Charleston vs. #2 Long Beach St. (2)

College of Charleston Advances to Lubbock Super-Regional

Miami Regional

Sunday:

(10) #1 Miami vs. #4 Bethune-Cookman (0)

Championship:

(1) #2 Texas Tech vs. #1 Miami (2)

Game Two

(4) #2 Texas Tech vs. #1 Miami (0)

Texas Tech Advances to Lubbock Super Regional

San Luis Obispo Regional

Sunday:

(6) #1 Cal Poly vs. #4 Sacramento St. (5)

Championship:

(10) #3 Pepperdine vs. #1 Cal Poly (6)

Pepperdine Advances to Fort Worth Super-Regional

Fort Worth Regional

Sunday:

(9) #3 Sam Houston St. vs. #4 Siena (2)

Championship:

(6) #1 Texas Christian vs. #3 Sam Houston State (1)

Texas Christian Advances to Fort Worth Super-Regional 

Lafayette Regional

Sunday:

(11) #1 Louisiana Lafayette vs. #4 Jackson St. (1)

Championship:

(8) #2 Mississippi State vs. #1 Louisiana Lafayette (14)

Monday:

(3) #2 Mississippi State vs. #1 Louisiana Lafayette (5)

Louisiana Lafayette Advances to Lafayette Super Regional

Biloxi Regional

Sunday:

(4) #2 Washington vs. #3 Georgia Tech (2)

Championship:

(3) #1 Mississippi vs. #2 Washington (2)

Mississippi Advances to Lafayette Super-Regional

Columbia Regional

Sunday:

(9) #1 South Carolina vs. #4 Campbell (0)

Championship:

(10) #2 Maryland vs. #1 South Carolina (1)

Maryland Advances to Charlottesville Super-Regional

Sunday:

(10) #2 Arkansas vs. #4 Bucknell (0)

Charlottesville Regional

Championship:

(9) #1 Virginia vs. #2 Arkansas (2)

Virginia Advances to Charlottesville Super-Regional

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vandy Rolls Over Oregon: Play in Regional Championship Sunday Afternoon

The Vanderbilt Commodores remained in the winners bracket with a solid 7-2 victory over the second-seeded Oregon Ducks on Saturday. They await the winner of the loser’s bracket game between Xavier and Oregon to play in the Regional Championship game at 8 p.m. EST at Hawkins Field. If the commodores were to lose, a second (if necessary) game will be played.

See Box score

(H/T: NCAA.com)

NCAA Division One Baseball Regionals: Day Two Results

Corvallis Regional

Winner’s Bracket:

(2)   #1 Oregon State  vs.    #3 UC-Irvine   (14)

Loser’s Bracket:

(2)   #2 UNLV vs. #4  North Dakota State (1)

Sunday:

#1 Oregon St. vs.   #2 UNLV

Championship

#3 UC-Irvine vs. Oregon St./ UNLV Winner

(Second Game if UC-Irvine loses game 1)

Stillwater Regional:

Winner’s Bracket:

(13)  #1 Oklahoma St. vs. #3 Cal-St. Fullerton (7)

Loser’s Bracket:

(8) #2 Nebraska vs. #4 Binghamton (6)

Sunday:

#2 Nebraska vs. #3 Cal-St. Fullerton

Championship:

#1 Oklahoma State vs.  Nebraska/ Cal-St. Fullerton Winner

(Second game if Oklahoma State loses)

Houston Regional:

Winner’s Bracket:

(2) #1 Rice vs. #2 Texas  (3)

Loser’s Bracket:

(7) #3 Texas A&M vs. #4 George Mason (3)

Sunday:

#1 Rice vs. #3 Texas A&M

Championship:

#2 Texas vs. Texas A&M/ Rice Winner

(2nd game if Texas loses)

Baton Rouge Regional

Winner’s Bracket:

(5) #1 LSU vs. #2 Houston (1)

Loser’s Bracket:

(1) #3 Bryant vs. #4 SE Louisiana  (2)

Sunday:

#2 Houston vs. #2 SE Louisiana

Championship:

#1 LSU vs. Houston/SE Louisana Winner

(2nd game if LSU loses)

Tallahassee Regional

Winner’s Bracket:

(5) #4 Georgia Southern vs. #3 Kennesaw State (13)

Loser’s Bracket:

(5) #1 Florida State vs. #2 Alabama (6)

Sunday:

#2 Alabama vs. #4 Georgia Southern

Championship:

#3 Kennesaw State vs. Alabama/ Georgia Southern Winner

(2nd game if Kennesaw State loses)

Louisville Regional

Winner’s Bracket:

(6) #1 Louisville vs. #3 Kansas (3)

Loser’s Bracket:

(4) #2 Kentucky vs. #4 Kent State (2)

Sunday:

#2 Kentucky vs. #3 Kansas

Championship:

#1 Louisville vs. Kentucky/ Kansas Winner

(2nd game if Louisville loses)

Nashville Regional

Winner’s Bracket:

(7) #1 Vanderbilt vs. #2 Oregon (2)

Loser’s Bracket:

(4) #3 Clemson vs. #4 Xavier (6)

Sunday:

#2 Oregon vs. #4 Xavier

Championship:

#1 Vanderbilt vs. Xavier/ Oregon Winner

(2nd game if Vanderbilt loses)

Bloomington Regional

Winner’s Bracket:

(4) #1 Indiana vs. #3 Stanford (2)

Loser’s Bracket:

(2) #2 Indiana State vs. #4 Youngstown State (2)

Sunday:

#3 Stanford vs. #4 Youngstown State

Championship:

#1 Indiana vs. Stanford/ Youngstown St. Winner

(2nd game if Indiana loses)

Gainesville Regional

Winner’s Bracket:

(6) #4 College of Charleston vs. #2 Long Beach State (3)

Loser’s Bracket:

(2) #1 Florida vs. #3 North Carolina (5)

Sunday:

#3 North Carolina vs. #2 Long Beach St.

Championship:

#4 College of Charleston vs. North Carolina/ Long Beach St. Winner

(2nd game if College of Charleston loses)

Miami Regional

Winner’s Bracket:

(0) #1 Miami vs. #2 Texas Tech (3)

Loser’s Bracket:

(5) #3 Columbia vs. #4 Bethune-Cookman (6)

Sunday:

#1 Miami vs. #4 Bethune-Cookman

Championship:

#2 Texas Tech vs. Miami/ Bethune-Cookman Winner

(2nd game if Texas Tech loses)

San Luis Obispo Regional

Winner’s Bracket:

(1) #1 Cal Poly vs #3 Pepperdine (2)

Loser’s Bracket:

(4) #2 Arizona St. vs. #4 Sacramento State (5)

Sunday:

#1 Cal Poly vs. #4 Sacramento St.

Championship:

#3 Pepperdine vs. Sacramento State/ Cal Poly Winner

(2nd game if Pepperdine loses)

Fort Worth Regional

Winner’s Bracket:

(3) #1 Texas Christian vs. #3 Sam Houston State (2)

Loser’s Bracket:

(8) #2 Dallas Baptist vs. #4 Siena (9)

Sunday:

#3 Sam Houston St. vs. #4 Siena

Championship:

#1 Texas Christian vs. Siena/ Sam Houston State Winner

(2nd game if Texas Christian loses)

Lafayette Regional

Winner’s Bracket:

(3) #2 Mississippi State vs. #4 Jackson State (1)

Loser’s Bracket:

(9) #1 Louisiana Lafayette vs. #3 San Diego State (2)

Sunday:

#1 Louisiana Lafayette vs. #4 Jackson St.

Championship:

#2 Mississippi State vs. Louisiana Lafayette/ Jackson St. Winner

(2nd game if Mississippi State loses)

Biloxi Regional

Winner’s Bracket:

(2) #1 Mississippi vs. #2 Washington (1)

Loser’s Bracket:

(4) #3 Georgia Tech vs. #4 Jacksonville State (2)

Monday:

Washington vs. Georgia Tech

Championship:

Mississippi vs. Washington/ Georgia Tech Winner

(2nd game if necessary)

Columbia Regional

Winner’s Bracket:

(3) #1 South Carolina vs. #2 Maryland (4)

Loser’s Bracket:

(1) #3 Old Dominion vs. #4 Campbell  (4)

Sunday:

#1 South Carolina vs. #4 Campbell

Championship:

#2 Maryland vs. South Carolina/ Campbell Winner

(2nd Game if Maryland loses)

Charlottesville Regional

Winner’s Bracket:

(3) #1 Virginia vs. #2 Arkansas (0)

Loser’s Bracket:

(2) #3 Liberty vs. #4 Bucknell (2)

Sunday:

#2 Arkansas vs. #4 Bucknell

Championship:

#1 Virginia vs. Arkansas/ Bucknell Winner

(2nd game if Virginia loses)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NCAA Baseball Regional Seedings With Roby Ratings

Seed            Team                      Roby Rating                  Seeded Opponent  

Corvallis Regional              

1                 Oregon State           4th (T)                            #4 North Dakota State

2                 UNLV                        32nd (T)                         #3  UC-Irvine

3                 UC-Irvine                 37th (T)                           #2 UNLV

4                 North Dakota St.     132nd (T)                        #1 Oregon State

 

Seed             Team                      Roby Rating                  Seeded Opponent

Stillwater Regional

1                  Oklahoma State         4th (T)                            #4 Binghamton

2                  Nebraska                    63rd (T)                          #3 Cal St. Fullerton

3                  Cal. St. Fullerton         37th (T)                            #2 Nebraska

4                  Binghamton               136th (T)                          #1 Oklahoma State

Seed           Team                         Roby Rating                     Seeded Opponent

Houston (Rice) Regional

1                   Rice                             22nd (T)                            #4  George Mason

2                  Texas                           20th                                   #3 Texas A&M

3                  Texas A&M                  43rd (T)                             #2 Texas

4                  George Mason            132nd (T)                          #1 Rice

Seed            Team                            Roby Rating                      Seeded Opponent

Baton Rouge Regional 

1                   LSU                                2nd                                   #4 Southeastern Louisiana

2.                  Houston                        46th (T)                             #3 Bryant

3.                  Bryant                            71st (T)                             #2 Houston

4.                 SE Louisiana                   106th (T)                          #1 LSU

Seed            Team                                Roby Rating                    Seeded Opponent

Tallahassee Regional  

1                  Florida State                     8th  (T)                             #4 Georgia Southern

2                  Alabama                           29th (T)                            #3 Kennesaw State

3                  Kennesaw State               93rd (T)                            #2 Alabama

4                  Georgia Southern           52nd (T)                            #1 Florida State

Seed            Team                                Roby  Rating                        Seeded Opponent

Louisville Regional  

1                   Louisville                         32nd (T)                            #4 Kent State

2                   Kentucky                          39th (T)                            #3 Kansas

3                    Kansas                             22nd (T)                           #2 Kentucky

4                    Kent State                        128th (T)                          #1 Louisville

Seed              Team                                 Roby Rating                  Seeded Opponent

Nashville Regional

1                     Vanderbilt                            16th (T)                        #4 Xavier

2                     Oregon                                  22nd (T)                      #3 Clemson

3                     Clemson                               28th                             #2 Oregon

4                     Xavier                                    89th (T)                       #1 Vanderbilt

Seed               Team                                  Roby Rating                     Seeded Opponent

Bloomington Regional

1                      Indiana                                  39th (T)                        #4 Youngstown State

2                      Indiana State                        12th                             #3 Stanford

3                      Stanford                                46th (T)                        #2 Indiana State

4                     Youngstown State                 151st                          #1 Indiana

Seed              Team                                     Roby Rating                      Seeded Opponent

Gainesville Regional

1                      Florida                                    8th (T)                          #4 College of Charleston

2                      Long Beach State                   37th (T)                       #3 North Carolina

3                      North Carolina                      46th (T)                        #2 Long Beach State

4                       College of Charleston          63rd (T)                        #1 Florida

Seed                Team                                    Roby Rating                       Seeded Opponent

Miami Regional

1                        Miami                                    8th (T)                           #4 Bethune-Cookman

2                        Texas Tech                            16th (T)                          #3 Columbia

3                         Columbia                              126th (T)                       #2 Texas Tech

4                         Bethune-Cookman              148th                            #1 Miami

 

Seed                  Team                                     Roby Rating                   Seeded Opponent

San Luis Obispo Regional

1                           Cal Poly                                4th (T)                            #4 Sacramento State

2                            Arizona State                       22nd (T)                        #3 Pepperdine

3                            Pepperdine                          92nd                             #2 Arizona State

4                            Sacramento State                138th (T)                       #1 Cal Poly

 

Seed                      Team                                    Roby Rating                   Seeded Opponent

Fort Worth Regional  

1                             Texas Christian                    3rd                                 #4 Siena

2                              Dallas Baptist                     19th                               #3 Sam Houston State

3                              Sam Houston State            70th                               #2 Dallas Baptist

4                               Siena                                  150th                             #1 Texas Christian

 

Seed                        Team                                   Roby  Rating                    Seeded Opponent

Lafayette Regional

1                               Louisiana Lafayette            13th (T)                              #4 Jackson State

2                               Mississippi State                 16th (T)                             #3 San Diego State

3                               San Diego State                   32nd (T)                            #2 Mississippi State

4                                Jackson State                      149th                                #1 Louisiana Lafayette

 

Seed                        Team                                  Roby Rating                       Seeded Opponent

Biloxi Regional

1                                Mississippi                            4th (T)                               #4 Jacksonville State

2                                 Washington                          13 th (T)                               #3 Georgia Tech

3                                 Georgia Tech                         55th (T)                           #2 Washington

4                                  Jacksonville State                 131                                 #1 Mississippi

 

Seed                             Team                                Roby Rating                          Seeded Opponent

Columbia Regional

1                                  South Carolina                    11th                                      #4 Campbell

2                                  Maryland                             21st                                      #3 Old Dominion

3                                   Old Dominion                    58th (T)                                 #2 Maryland

4                                    Campbell                            73rd (T)                                 #1 South Carolina

 

Seed                             Team                                 Roby Rating                            Seeded Opponent

Charlottesville Regional

1                                    Virginia                                 1st                                           #4 Bucknell

2                                     Arkansas                              32nd (T)                                  #3 Liberty

3                                     Liberty                                  58th (T)                                  #2 Arkansas

4                                     Bucknell                               89th (T)                                  #1 Virginia